• 79°

Summary of Sumter County Election Results for Georgia’s Democratic and Republican Primaries

Republican Candidate for President of the United States

  1. Donald J. Trump (I)  Total votes: 2,446

 

Democratic Candidate for President of the United States

  1. Joseph R. Biden     2,888 votes     Total Votes: 3,343
  2. Bernie Sanders         232 votes

 

GA Republican Candidate for U.S. Senate

  1. David A. Perdue (I) 2,492 votes   Total Votes: 2,492

 

GA Democratic Candidate for U.S. Senate

  1. John Ossof   1,360 votes                   Total votes: 3,660
  2. Teresa Pike Tomlinson   962 votes

 

Republican Candidate for Public Service Commissioner District 1

  1. Jason Shaw (I) 2,350 votes   Total Votes: 2,350

 

Republican Candidate for Public Service Commissioner District 4

  1. Lauren Bubba McDonald Jr. (I)   2,298 votes     Total Votes: 2,298

 

Democratic Candidate for Public Service Commissioner District 4

  1. Daniel Blackman 2,592 votes     Total Votes: 3,350
  2. John Noel                  758 votes

 

Rep – U.S. House District 2

  1. Vivian L. Childs   1,192 votes   Total Votes: 2,311
  2. Don Cole               1,119 votes

 

Dem – U.S. House District 2

  1. Sanford Bishop (I) 3,775 votes   Total Votes: 3,775

 

Rep – State Senate District 12

  1. Tracy Taylor 1,299 votes   Total Votes: 1,299

 

Dem – State Senate District 12

  1. Freddie Powell Sims (I) 1,998 votes   Total Votes: 2,749
  2. Edward ford Ball                 751 votes

 

Rep – State Senate District 13

  1. Carden H. Summers (I) 683 votes   Total Votes: 1,046
  2. Spud Bowen                      363 votes

 

Dem – State Senate District 13

  1. Mary Egler 499 votes     Total Votes: 845
  2. Ruenett Melton 346 votes

 

Rep – State House District 138

  1. Mike Cheokas (I) 1,945 votes   Total Votes: 1,945

 

Dem – State House 138

  1. Marc Arnett (I) 3,126 votes   Total Votes: 3,126

 

Rep – State House District 152

  1. Bill Yearta (I) 325 votes   Total Votes: 491
  2. Dennis Roland 166 votes

 

Dem – Clerk of Superior Court

  1. Cortisa Barthell (I) 3,580 votes   Total Votes: 3,580

 

Rep – Sheriff

  1. Phillip Daniel   2,072 votes   Total Votes: 2,072

 

Dem – Sheriff

  1. Eric D. Bryant   3,873 votes   Total Votes: 3,873

 

Rep –Tax Commissioner

  1. Wilkie Smith III (I)   2,506 votes   Total Votes: 2,506

 

Dem – Tax Commissioner

  1. Twany “Buffy” Edwards   3,298 votes   Total Votes: 3,298 Votes

 

Dem – Coroner

  1. Clifford Walton Jr.   2,202 votes   Total Votes: 3,932
  2. Greg E. Hancock (I) 1,730 votes

 

Rep – Chief Magistrate

  1. Tracy K. Hall   2,292 votes     Total Votes: 2,292

 

Dem – Chief Magistrate

  1. Crystal Cleveland   2,975 votes   Total Votes: 3,812
  2. Adrian M. Scarborough   837 votes

 

Dem – Co Commissioner District 1

  1. Clay L. Jones (I)   800 votes     Total Votes: 800

 

Rep – Co-Commissioner District 3

  1. William Reid   638 votes   Total Votes: 638

 

Dem – Co Commissioner District 3

  1. Kenneth E. Hamilton   609 votes   Total Votes: 609

 

Dem – Co Commissioner District 5

  1. Jessie L. Smith Jr.   531 votes   Total Votes: 973
  2. Thomas Jordan (I) 442 votes

 

GA Supreme Court – Bethel (NP)

  1. Charlie Bethel (I)             3,559 votes   Total Votes: 5,992
  2. Elizabeth “Beth” Beskin 2,433 votes

Unresolved Write-In                 38 votes

 

GA Supreme Court – Warren (NP)

  1. Sarah Hawkins Warren (I) 4,864 votes   Total Votes: 5,977
  2. Hal Moroz                                 1,113 votes

Unresolved Write-In                       17 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Brown (NP)

  1. Trenton “Trent” Brown III (I)   5,672 votes   Total Votes: 5,672

Unresolved Write-In     29 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Coomer (NP)

  1. Christian Coomer (I)   5,627 votes   Total Votes: 5,627

Unresolved Write-In            29 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Doyle (NP)

  1. Sara Doyle (I)   5,644 votes   Total Votes: 5,644

Unresolved Write-In   19 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Gobeil (NP)

  1. Elizabeth Dallas Gobeil (I) 5,584 votes   Total Votes: 5,584

Unresolved Write-In   23 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Markle (NP)

  1. David Todd Markle 5,601 votes   Total Votes: 5,601

Unresolved Write-In   23 votes

 

Court of Appeals – McMillian (NP)

  1. Carla McMillian (I)     5,590 votes     Total Votes: 5,590

Unresolved Write-In     26 votes

 

Superior Court – Southwestern District (NP)

  1. Jimmie Brown (I)   5,690 votes   Total Votes: 5,690

Unresolved Write-In   28 votes

 

Superior Court – Southwestern District (NP)

  1. R. Rucker Smith (I)   5,706 votes   Total Votes: 5,706

Unresolved Write-In     79 votes

 

Probate Judge (NP)

  1. Stephanie Bennett (I)   4,583 votes   Total Votes: 6,462
  2. Kimberly Page                 1,879 votes

Unresolved Write-In           9 votes